Skip to content

Site Utilities

Big city benefits

without costly drawbacks

Newsfeed

News Image

31/05/2013 - Enterprising university student wins £18,000 of investment

A young Yorkshire entrepreneur has taken on a team of six and won the contract to be the online camping partner of V Festival.

Privacy Statement

Information collection and use

We do not collect any personal information about you apart from what you may choose to provide, by using an electronic form. Any personal information you provide will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the council's Data Protection Policy (PDF 67kb). It will be seen only by authorised officers of Kirklees Council, and will be used only for the purposes described when it is collected.

Kirklees Council is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. Only authorised employees of Kirklees Council will have access to it. We will not sell or disclose it outside the council unless we have your consent or unless we are required by law to do so.

Aggregate statistical information

Statistical information such as URL (webpage address), type of browser and IP address of site visitors is automatically monitored. This information is collected to analyse trends, track user movement and use, gather broad demographic information and administer the site. This monitoring does not include personally identifying information.

Cookies

Cookies themselves are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any information that could be used to discover your identity.

We only use cookies when you are providing us with personal data or private information, such as filling in a form online. These hold only a sequential session identification number and are deleted at the end of the transaction.

Future developments may include the use of cookies to enhance our personalised services to customers, but this usage will always be optional. Users can set their computer to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive any cookies at any time. The last of these options may mean that personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

Security

Electronic data and networks controlled by the council are protected both by technical means such as firewalls and anti-virus protection, and by administrative arrangements to prevent unauthorised disclosure and ensure confidentiality. In addition, any debit or credit card details that you might supply us for any payments are not retained by the council, and are not accessible by any council employee.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the council holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. For further information visit http://www.kirklees.gov.uk/you-kmc/dataprotection/dpmenu.shtml.

Notification of changes

Changes to the privacy policy will be published on www.kirklees.gov.uk and advertised here.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Kirklees Council are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware of this when they leave our site and to read the privacy statement of any web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to the information collected by this web site.

 
Get in touch